Apordoc
Lisbon Docs
Panorama
Doc's Kingdom
Facebook
Instagram
Youtube
Twitter
films
sections
programme
pt
18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Award Winners 2018

International Competition

Jury: Agnès Godard, Leo Goldsmith, Mariana Gaivão, Mike Hoolboom, Yael Bartana
City of Lisbon Award for best international competition film
GREETINGS FROM FREE FORESTS, Ian Soroka

Portuguese Authors Society International Competition Jury Award
THE GUEST, Sebastian Weber

Portuguese Competition

Jury: Madeleine Molyneaux, Rui Catalão, Virginia Garcia del Pino
Award for best Portuguese competition film
TERRA, Hiroatsu Suzuki, Rossana Torres

Kino Sound Studio Portuguese Competition Jury Award
PELE DE LUZ, André Guiomar

SPECIAL MENTION FROM THE PORTUGUESE COMPETITION JURY
VACAS E RAINHAS, Laura Marques

School Jury: Daniela Carvalho, Francisco Romão, João Aveiro Figueira, Ruben Fajardo, Vitor Hugo
Schools Award – ETIC award for best Portuguese competition film
TERRA FRANCA, Leonor Teles

Cross-Sectional Competition

NEW TALENT AND BEST SHORT FILM JURY:
Adam Cook, Fabienne Moris, Tiago Hespanha
New Talent Award – TVCine Channels Award for best first feature-length film (over 60’) from a selection comprising all sections with the exception of the retrospectives and cinema of urgency
WINNER CIDADE MARCONI, Ricardo Moreira
SPECIAL MENTION AMANECER, Carmen Torres
SPECIAL MENTION PAUL IS DEAD, Antoni Collot

Ageas Insurance Award for best short film (up to 40’) from a selection
comprising all sections with the exception of the retrospectives and cinema of urgency
THE GUEST, Sebastian Weber

Audience Award – Público Newspaper Award for best Portuguese film
comprising competitions, New Visions, Heart Beat and From The Earth To The Moon
VADIO, Stefan Lechner

INATEL Jury: Kristina Konrad, Marta Lança, Rodrigo Lacerda
Practice, Tradition and Heritage Award – Inatel Foundation Award for best film dealing with cultural and tradition practices as well as intangible cultural heritage from a selection comprising all sections with the exception of the retrospectives and cinema of urgency
VACAS E RAINHAS, Laura Marques

Green Years Competition

Jury: María Vera, Pedro Cabeleira, Stoffel Debuysere
Kark/Brussels Airlines Award for best Green Years Film
Participation Grant for a three-week workshop at Kask, supported by school tutors, aiming at developing a project. Includes stay, accreditation for the Courtisane Festival 2019 and a Brussels Airlines return flight
AFTER THE FIRE, Ahsan Mahmood Yunus

Special Walla Collective Green Years Jury Award
AOS MEUS PAIS, Melanie Pereira

Doc’s Kingdom best Green Years Director Award
Participation Grant for the Doc’s Kingdom seminar
SONG OF THE BELL, Hosein Jalilvand

Arché

Jury: Brigitta Burger-Utzer,Madeleyne Molineaux, Margarida Leitão
RTP Award for best project in the post-production stage – Co-production
WINNER – FANTASMAS: CAMINHO LONGO PARA CASA, Tiago Siopa

FCSH Award for best Arché workshops project
WINNER – VIAGEM AOS MAKONDE DE MOÇAMBIQUE, Catarina Alves Costa

Arquipélago – Contemporary Art Center Award for best project in the writing stage
Two-week artistic residency at the Contemporary Art Center Arquipélago, Island of São Miguel, Azores
WINNER – LA PLAYA DE LOS ENCHARQUIDOS, Iván Mora Manzano

Bienal Arte Jovem Award
Consisting of the Participation of an Arché Participant in the Buenos Aires Young Art Biennial,
in July 2019, in the capital of Argentina
WINNER – AMOR E MEDOS ESTRANHOS, Deborah Viegas

News

Ao utilizar este website está a concordar com a utilização de cookies de acordo com o nossa política de privacidade.