29-10-2016
Doclisboa’16 Awards
premiados

“Calabria” e “Ama-San” are the great winners of the edition of Doclisboa.

–INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION –

City of Lisbon Award for Best Competition Film
– Given by the International Competition Jury –

CALABRIA, by Pierre-François Sauter / 2016 / Switzerland / 117’

City of Lisbon Special Mention for Best Competition Film

BLACK SUN, by Laura Huertas-Millan / 2016 / Colombia, França, USA / 43’

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Sociedade Portuguesa de Autores International Competition Jury Award
– Given by the International Competition Jury –

AZAYZ, by Ilias El Faris / 2015 / Morocco, France / 12’

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

– CROSS-SECTIONAL COMPETITION –

José Saramago Foundation and Livraria Lello Award for best documentary  spoken in Portuguese, Galician or Portuguese origin Creole, comprising Competitions and New Visions.
– Given by the Portuguese Competition Jury –

CORRESPONDENCES, by Rita Azevedo Gomes/ 2016 / Portugal / 145’

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

FCSH Award for Best First Feature – Lenght Film comprising Competitions and New Visions
– Given by the International Competition Jury –

300 MILES, by Orwa El Mokdad / 2016 / Syria, Lebanon / 95’

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Público Newspaper Award for best short-film comprising Competitions and New Visions
– Given by the Portuguese Competition Jury –

DOWNHILL, by Miguel Faro / / 2016 / Portugal / 17′

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Audience Award
RTP Award for Best Portuguese Film comprising Competitions, New Visions, Heart Beat and From the Earth to the Moon.

– Voted by the Audience –

CRUZEIRO SEIXAS – AS CARTAS DO REI ARTUR, de Cláudia Rita Oliveira / 2015 / Portugal / 85′

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

– PORTUGUESE COMPETITION –

Íngreme/Doclisboa Award for Best Portuguese Competition Film
– Given by the Portuguese Competition Jury –

AMA-SAN, by Cláudia Varejão / 2016 / Portugal, Switzerland, Japão / 113’

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Kino Sound Studio Award of the Jury of the Portuguese Competition
– Given by the Portuguese Competition Jury –

WHERE I GROW OLD, by Marília Rocha

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Schools Award ETIC — for Best Portuguese Competition Film
– Given by the Schools Jury –

THE AMAZED SPECTATOR, by Edgar Pêra

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

– GREEN YEARS COMPETITION –

La Guarimba Award
– Given by the Green Years Jury –

PULSE, by Robin Petré / 2015 / Belgium, Hungary, Portugal / 26′

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Special Award of the Green Years Jury
– Given by the Green Years Jury –

THE EDGE OF THE WORLD, by Kate Saragaço-Gomes / 2016 / Portugal / 15′

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

– JURY OF THE INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION –
Manon de Boer, Karen Akerman, Kathrin Kohlstedde, Valérie Massadian, Ludovic Lamant

– JURY OF THE PORTUGUESE COMPETITION –
Emily Wardill, Mads Mikkelsen, Alexandra Carmo

– SCHOOL’S JURY –
Sara Navarro, Filipa Marecos, João Rodrigues, Filipe Ferreira, Pedro Caseiro

– JURY OF THE GREEN YEARS COMPETITION –
Giulio Vita, Leonor Teles, Nuno Lisboa